NEHCA Show Champions

Past & Present

The Annual NEHCA Spring Show is the hallmark event of New England Highland Cattle competitions. Attend the 2021 NEHCA Spring Show to find the latest news, quality genetics, sale cattle, meet breeders from all over the east coast, & expand your agricultural contact network.

The Spring Show combines social opportunities while exhibiting New England's largest selection of Highland Cattle from all across the region. 

Check out past NEHCA Champions!
Winners of the NEHCA Spring Show are awarded a Traveling Trophy.
NEHCA Show Champions engrave their farm information onto the traveling trophy- adding their name to NEHCA Highland history! Winners must return the traveling trophy to the following annual NEHCA Spring Show, allowing the next year's winner to carry on our NEHCA tradition. 
Become Apart of NEHCA Tradition..

NEHCA Traveling Trophy
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE
Trophy Donated by:
Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2021 Black Watch Missy: Howling Springs Farm

  • 2019 SWM Clodia: Seawind Meadows, LLC

  • 2018 Sunset Wish's Chardonnay: Sunset Farm

  • 2017 H&H Gianna: H&H Cattle Company

  • 2016 STR Kaitlin: Star Lake Cattle Company 

  • 2015 Sweetbriar Sanong Anna: Sunset Farm

  • 2014 STR Enchanted (ET): Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2013 Trafalgar Alena: Spring Flight Farm, LLC

  • 2012 Summit Ranch Yara: Star Lake Cattle Company

    Older Show Results Coming Soon! 

NEHCA Traveling Trophy

GRAND CHAMPION BULL

  • 2021 Howling Springs King Maker: Howling Springs Farm

  • 2019 STR Burning It Down: Howling Springs Farm

  • 2018 BRF Triple E: Bull Run Farm & Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2017 Sunset Double Take: Sunset Farm

  • 2016 STR Ruthless Game: Star Lake Cattle Company 

  • 2015 Twinflower Joseph: Twinflower Farm

  • 2014 CBS Yaz's Yukon Jack: Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2013 Trafalgar Yann: Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2012 Trafalgar YannTrafalgar Square Farm

  • 2011 Twinflower Wesley: Twinflower Farm

  • 2010 Trafalgar Victor (ET)Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2009 Shat Acres Cinnamon Bear: Shat Acres

  • 2008 Black Watch Elvis (ET): Black Watch Farm 

  • 2007 GH Magnum Force: Glen Haven Farm

  • 2006 Trafalgar Sampson II: Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2005 Trafalgar Nathan: Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2004 Black Watch Emmett: Black Watch Farm

  • 2003 Trafalgar LutherTrafalgar Square Farm

  • 2002 DH Dynamic: Twinflower Farm

  • 2001 Ridge Top Tomba's Boy: Ridge Top Farm

  • 2000 Sunset James: Sunset Farm 

  • 1999 DH MacIntosh: Dunvegan Farm

  • 1998 Gille Nan Gleann (ET): Dunvegan Farm

  • 1997 Ridge Top Varden: Ridge Top Farm

NEHCA Traveling Trophy
PRODUCE OF DAM
Trophy Donated by:
Double LL  Farm,  Dick & Joyce LeClar

  • 2021 Seawinds Nick of Time: Seawind Meadows, LLC

  • 2019 Ridgeville Ruth: Ridgeville Farm

  • 2018 Spring Flight Faith: Spring Flight Farm, LLC

  • 2017 Sunset Wish Upon A Star: Sunset Farm

  • 2016 Summit Ranch Whitney (ET): Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2015 Summit Ranch Whitney (ET): Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2014 EZ Acres Pauline: Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2013 EZ Acres PaulineTrafalgar Square Farm

  • 2012 EZ Acres PaulineTrafalgar Square Farm

NEHCA Traveling Trophy

PREMIER EXHIBITOR

Trophy Donated by:

Black Watch Farm

Frank Manafort

  • 2021 Howling Springs Farm 

  • 2019 Seawind Meadows, LLC

  • 2018 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2017 Shat Acres Highland Cattle 

  • 2016 Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2015 Seawind Meadows, LLC

  • 2014 Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2013 Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2012 Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2011 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2010 Twinflower Farm

  • 2009 Ledyard Farm

  • 2008 Black Watch Farms

  • 2007 Black Watch Farms

  • 2006 Black Watch Farms

  • 2005 Ledyard Farm

  • 2004 Black Watch Farms

  • 2003 Black Watch Farms

  • 2002 Black Watch Farms

  • 2001 LiTerra Farm

  • 2000 Sunset Farm

  • 1999 Tie: Double L Farm & Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 1998 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 1997 Ridge Top Farm

  • 1996 Mapleview Farms

  • 1995 Mapleview Farms

  • 1994 Tie: Hawk Ridge Highlands & Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 1993: Ridge Top Farm

  • 1992: Drover Hill Farm

NEHCA Traveling Trophy

GRAND CHAMPION COW/ CALF

Trophy Donated by:

Symbiosis Ranch

Kim Owens & Bessheen Baker

  • 2021 Howling Springs Farm 

    • Dam: DH Skyestorm

    • Calf: Howling Springs 

  • 2019 Seawind Meadows, LLC

    • Dam: Seawind's Nick of Time

    • Calf: SWM Prime Time

  • 2018 Seawind Meadows, LLC

    • Dam: Flathead Sileas

    • Calf: SWM Clodia

  • 2017 Shat Acres Farm

    • Dam: Cinnamon Raisinette

  • 2016 Star Lake Cattle Company

    • Dam: Star Lake Morgan

  • 2015 Drover Hill Farm

    • Dam: DH Caitlin II

NEHCA Traveling Trophy

PREMIER BREEDER

Trophy Donated by:

Tier 1: Ridge Top Farm 

Tier 2: Black Watch Farm

  • 2021 Howling Springs Farm

  • 2019 Seawind Meadows, LLC

  • 2018 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2017 Shat Acres Highland Cattle 

  • 2016 Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2015 Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2014 Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2013 Tie: Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2012 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2011 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2010 Twinflower Farm

  • 2009 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2008 Spring Flight Farm

  • 2007 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2006 Black Watch Farm

  • 2005 Shat-Acre Farm

  • 2004 Drover Hill Farm

  • 2003 Black Watch Farm

  • 2002 Sunset Farm

  • 2001 LiTerra Farm

  • 2000 Sunset Farm

  • 1999 Drover Hill Farm

  • 1998 Ridge Top Farm

NEHCA Traveling Trophy

BREEDER'S HERD AWARD

Trophy Donated by:

Twinflower Farm

John & Sue Foster

  • 2021 Spring Flight Farm, LLC

  • 2019 Seawind Meadows, LLC

  • 2018 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2017 Sunset Farm 

  • 2016 Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2015 Star Lake Cattle Company

  • 2014 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2013 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2012 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2011 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2010 Twinflower Farm

  • 2009 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2008 Spring Flight Farm

  • 2007 Trafalgar Square Farm

  • 2006 Black Watch Farm

  • 2005 Shat-Acre Farm

  • 2004 Drover Hill Farm

  • 2003 Black Watch Farm

  • 2002 Sunset Farm

  • 2001 LiTerra Farm

  • 2000 Sunset Farm

  • 1999 Drover Hill Farm

  • 1998 Ridge Top Farm

NEHCA Traveling Trophy
STEENE HILL AWARD
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE
Junior Show

  • 2021 HSC Cacia: Thomas Morelli

  • 2019 SWM Clodia: Jacquelyn May

  • 2018 Flatheads Sileas: Annalee May

  • 2017 SWM Camilla: Miriam May 

  • 2016 SWM Camilla: Miriam May

  • 2015 Seawind's Bristol Annie: Jacquelyn May

  • 2014 Trafalgar Abilene: Jessica Richardson

  • 2013 STR The Lucky One: David Marthers

  • 2012 Trafalgar Xena: Jessica Richardson

  • 2011 Summit Ranch Whitney: Jessica Richardson

  • 2010 Almosta Farm's Samantha: Miriam May

  • 2009 DH Rosehill Colina: Steven Smith

  • 2008 Shat Acres Cinnamon Star: Alyssa MacCheyne

  • 2007 Gilchrist's Shady Lady: Jeffrey Miller

  • 2006 Blossom at Gilchrist: Jeffrey Miller

  • 2005 Ledyard's Edradour: Samuel Fessenden

  • 2004 MBL Fatima: Rolin Fairbrother

  • 2003 Black Watch Kaley: Christopher Markwell

  • 2002 Lily of Blossom Ridge: Catie Rolica

  • 2001 Matthew Markwell

  • 2000 Kaitlin Connolly

  • 1999 Beth Colvin

  • 1998 Christopher Markwell

  • 1997 Renee Bannon

NEHCA Traveling Trophy

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE

Junior Show

Trophy Donated by:

Horacio Roberta & Catie Rolica

  • 2021 SFF Octavia: Alexis Washburn

  • 2019 SWM Bristol Aria: Jacquelyn May

  • 2018 SFF Leap of Faith: Alexis Washburn

  • 2017 STR Alexis: Miriam May 

  • 2016 Seawind's Time is Now: Annalee May

  • 2015 Twinflower Aileen: Peyton Spring

  • 2014 Flatheads Sileas: Miriam May

  • 2013 Trafalgar Abilene: Jessica Richardson

  • 2012 Seawind April's Nick of Time: Annalee May

  • 2011 Seawind April's Nick of Time: Annalee May

  • 2010 Double LL Royalle: Steven Smith

  • 2009 Ainsworth Arabella: Torre Peters

  • 2008 Spring Flight Contessa: Jacquelyn May

  • 2007 Spring Flight Bosha: Miriam May

  • 2006 Race Hill Tessa: Chris Josefson

  • 2005 Ledyard's Bowmore: Samuel Fessenden

  • 2004 Trafalgar Madeline: Matthew Markwell

  • 2003 Ledyard's Frances Mae: Samuel Fessenden

NEHCA Traveling Trophy
GRAND CHAMPION STEER
Trophy Donated by:

Whispering Oak Farm 

  • 2021 SWM Lake: Seawind Meadows, LLC

  • 2019 RTH Gibbs: Sam Dykstra & Jacquelyn May

  • 2018 SFF Lachlan: Lexi Washburn

  • 2017 Shat Acres Shaquille X: Shat Acres

  • 2016 Trafalgar's Tigger: Jacquelyn May